Physiofusion - Website Privacy Policy - www.physiofusion.ie

 

Introduction

“Physiofusion” (Lorraine O’Reilly T/A Physiofusion) is registered with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner as a data controller.

We fully respect your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, and GDPR 2018.

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

 

Collection and use of personal information

 

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by filling out an online application form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Physiofusion only in line with the purpose for which you provided it eg. contact for an appointment booking request. You will not be added to a mailing list when you email us via our website. You may receive an email from us with an opt-in invitation to receive future marketing emails, and you have the right not to accept this opt-in option in which case you will not be added to a mailing list. You will never be added to a mailing list after 25th May 2018 without your express opt-in consent. You also have the right to unsubscribe from a mailing list at any time.

 

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

 

On request, we will supply copies of your personal data to you. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the us at the address below or email lorraine@physiofusion.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request is free of charge, will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

 

If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted.

 

 

Collection and use of technical information, including IP addresses

 

This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re- enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

 

Our website host wix.com uses the following cookies:

 

 

Cookie name

 

Life span

 

Purpose

svSession

Permanent

Creates activities and BI

hs

Session

Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site- ID}

Session

Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site- ID}

Session

Security

nlbi_{ID}

Persistent cookie

Security

XSRF-TOKEN

Persistent cookie

Security

smSession

Two weeks

Identify logged in site members

 

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. We use Google Analytics to monitor website traffic, source, and activity. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

 

:the IP address of the visitor’s web server.

:the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).

:the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.

 

:clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded) .

:the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

 

Physiofusion will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Physiofusion never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Physiofusion and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

 

How to exercise your information rights including the right to object

From 25th of May 2018, you will have the following rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right, without undue delay, to:

 

  • find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies of your information;

  • have inaccurate/ incomplete information corrected and updated;

  • object to particular use of your personal data for a legitimate business interests or direct marketing purposes;

  • in certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or our use of your data restricted (please note that we have certain legal and ethical obligations which preclude deletion of medical health records)

 

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us with regards to any aspect of the management of your data, you can contact us at lorraine@physiofusion.ie, or Physiofusion, 16 Warners Lane, Dublin 6.

 

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and shall explain the reason why.

 

 

The right to make a complaint

 

You also have the right to complain to the data protection commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Telephone: +3537611048000 or LoCall Number 1890252231

Fax: +353578684757

email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32AP23, Co. Laois

OPENING HOURS

Physiotherapy appointments are available between 8am and 8pm Monday -Thursday.

Fridays between 8am and 4pm

 

Reception hours: Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.

 

Closed weekends & bank holidays

Website Privacy Policy

ADDRESS

Physiofusion
16 Warners Lane

Ranelagh, Dublin 6
info@physiofusion.ie

Tel: 01-607-7104
Fax: 01-607-7104

  • Twitter App Icon
  • Facebook App Icon

© 2014 by Physiofusion